2213 views
0

I am 43 and premenopausal, I have ovarian cyst on both ovaries. Right is simple. Left is complex and measures 4.4cm X 3.5 cm X 2.2 cm. My gynecologist says its not cancer based on no blood flow within the cyst on dopler. Of transvagenal ultrasound. My CA125 was 39 but I do have fibroids and was on my cycle. I have bloating, dizzyness, weight loss and frequent urination which concerns me. I am planning to have the left ovary and my uterus removed in 3 weeks. My questions are: 1) is 3 weeks too long to wait for surgery based on my symptoms and 2) should I have a gynecological oncologist perform the surgery in the event it is cancerous?

The following two tabs change content below.

CancerDocs

0

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us about your symptoms.
Regarding the CA 125, the level is above the cutoff of the normal range. There are many reasons why this could be the case.

Regarding the questions:

1-No, 3 weeks is ok to wait
2-If indeed it is cancerous, then yes, a gynecological oncologist is best.

Hope this helps.

If you need a full review of your case, you can get a fully detailed second opinion from one of our gynecological oncologists. For more information about it click here.

The following two tabs change content below.

CancerDocs

Get Your Case Examined:

Our USA-based oncologists provide personalized advice for your diagnosis & treatment

Get Started

A True Story